Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

§ 1
Data protection for Sentryc

1.1 The topic of data protection is of outstanding importance for us, the Sentryc GmbH.

1.2 As a company in the field of media monitoring and rights monitoring, it is essential for us and our customers that the regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) as well as the respective national data protection laws are observed within the scope of our activities.

1.3 With this data protection declaration, we want to inform you - our customers - and the public when visiting and using our website and services about the legal basis and the way, extent and purpose of our processing of personal data and the rights you, as the person responsible, are entitled to as a data subject.

§ 2
Contact details of the responsible person

The person responsible within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 of the DSGVO and other national data protection laws of the member states is

Sentryc GmbH
Dircksenstrasse 40
10178 Berlin
Germany

E-mail: contact@sentryc.com
Website: www.sentryc.com

§ 3
Scope of the processing of personal and other data

3.1 We collect and use your personal data only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our services.

3.2 Personal data is such data that can be personally related to you as our customer or a third party, such as name, e-mail, address, user behaviour, IP address.

3.3 Personal data is processed exclusively on a legal basis and - if no such basis exists for the specific processing - with your consent as a data subject.

3.4 In some cases we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are checked regularly.

§ 4
Scope of the processing of personal data during an informative visit to our website

4.1 If you use our website for informational purposes only, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. We collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display our website to you as (potential) customer and to ensure its stability and security:

- the IP address;

- Date and time of your request;

- Access status/HTTP status code;

- amount of data transferred in each case;

- Website from which the request comes;

- Your used browser;

- Your operating system;

- Language and version browser software.

4.2 This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

4.3 The legal basis for the above processing is: Article 6(1)(1)(f) DPA. Our legitimate interest is based on the purposes of data collection listed above. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

§ 5
Scope of the processing of personal data during registration for our services

5.1 When registering on our website, the data identifiable from the input mask is collected and processed for our own purposes. In this context we collect the following data for the execution of the contract to be concluded with you as a customer:

- the first and last name;

- the e-mail address of the registering person;

- a password for later login;

- the IP address;

- Date and time of registration.

5.2 In the case of the login of an already registered user, the following data will be collected in order to execute the contract concluded with this user:

- the username = email address of the registered person;

- the password of the registered person;

- the IP address;

- Date and time of login.

5.3 This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

5.4 The legal basis for the above processing is Article 6(1)(b) of the DPA.

§ 6
Scope of the processing of personal data when contacting us

6.1 In the case of a contact enquiry via our website, the data recognisable from the input mask of the contact form is collected and processed for our own purposes. In this context, we collect the following data to process your inquiry:

- Your first and last name;

- Your e-mail address;

- other additional personal data provided by you;

- IP address;

- Date and time of your request.

6.2 For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

6.3 If you contact us via the e-mail address provided on our website, your e-mail address and the personal data you have forwarded to us will be stored and processed to respond to your request.

6.4 This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

6.5 The legal basis for the above processing is: Article 6(1)(f) DPA. Our legitimate interest results from the processing of the message sent to us by you.

§ 7
Use of Cookies

7.1 Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

7.2 You have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

§ 8
Web analysis services and tracking services

8.1 For the purpose of designing our website to meet your needs and continuously optimizing it, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google").

8.2 Google Analytics uses cookies and creates pseudonymised usage profiles which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (such as browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of server request) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

8.3 However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation (IP masking) on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus made anonymous.

8.4 On behalf of us as the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. The information may be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

8.5 Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As website operators, we have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both our offer and its advertising.

8.6 You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser deactivation add-on available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

8.7 You can find more information in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

§ 9
Google AdWords

9.1 We also use Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

9.2 In the context of Google AdWords we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the web browser places on the user's computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page.

9.3 Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you don't want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this use by slightly disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie on your web browser under User Preferences. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

9.4 The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As website operators, we have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both our offer and its advertising.

9.5 More information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

9.6 You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

§ 10
Hotjar

10.1 We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimise the offer on this website. Hotjar's technology enables us to gain a better understanding of our users' experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and what they don't like, etc.) and this helps us to tailor our offering to our users' feedback.

10.2 Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behaviour of our Users and about their terminal equipment (in particular, IP address of the equipment (only collected and stored in anonymous form), screen size, type of equipment (Unique Device Identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), language preferred to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymous user profile. The information is not used by Hotjar or by us to identify individual users, nor is it merged with other data about individual users.

10.3 For more information, please see Hotjar's privacy policy here: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

10.4 You can opt-out of Hotjar storing a user profile and information about your visit to our website and of Hotjar tracking cookies on other websites by clicking this opt-out link.

§ 11
Online presence in social media

11.1 Sentryc maintains online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services. These are the following social networks and platforms:

- Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) on the basis of an agreement on joint processing of personal data - Privacy Policy; specifically for page insights, opt-out, Privacy Shield.

- Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) - Privacy Policy, Opt-Out, Privacy Shield.

- LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) - Privacy Policy, Opt-Out, Privacy Shield.

- Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA; Privacy Policy.

11.2 The legal basis for data processing when visiting our online presences in social media is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO, whereby our legitimate interest is to optimise our services and advertising and to offer users more opportunities for communication and interaction with us and with each other. If the users are asked by the respective platform providers to give their consent to the data processing described above, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

11.3 For a detailed presentation of the respective processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the following linked information of the respective providers.

11.4 Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we would like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us.

§ 12
Linkedin Conversion Tracking and Insight Tag

12.1 We use the LinkedIn conversion tracking and insight tag of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

12.2 We use the LinkedIn Insight tag to track conversions, redirect website visitors and gain additional insight into members who interact with our LinkedIn ads. The LinkedIn Insight tag allows us to collect metadata such as IP address information, timestamps and events such as page views. All data is encrypted. The LinkedIn browser cookie is stored in a visitor's browser until the cookie is deleted or the cookie expires (a continuous six-month period begins the last time the LinkedIn Insight tag is loaded by the visitor's browser).

12.3 You can disable LinkedIn cookies on your LinkedIn settings page and read the cookie policy for more information.

§ 13
Booking of services

13.1 If you want to book a service on our website (e.g. media monitoring), it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract that you provide your personal data, which we need to process your booking. Mandatory data necessary for the processing of contracts are marked separately, further data are voluntary. We process the data provided by you to process your order. For this purpose we can pass on your payment data to our house bank. Legal basis for this is art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

13.2 We are obliged by commercial and tax law to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. However, after two years, we will restrict processing, i.e. your data will only be used to comply with legal obligations.

§ 14
Customer management

14.1 We process the data of our users and customers after contacting us (via contact form or e-mail) to process the contact request in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO, whereby our legitimate interest lies in the possibility of processing your contact request.

14.2 User data may be stored and processed in our Customer Relationship Management System ("CRM") or a comparable inquiry organization. We use this system to improve our websites and services and to enhance customer support and development.

14.3 The CRM system currently used is operated and offered by Zoho Corporation ,4141 Hacienda Drive, Pleasanton, CA 94588, USA.

14.4 The data transmitted to Zoho will only be used for the purpose of contacting you and will only be used for this purpose. This data will not be passed on or distributed to third parties. Zoho is certified under the US-EU Privacy Agreement "Privacy Shield" and is therefore committed to complying with European data protection regulations.

14.5 Further information can be found on Zoho's website: https://www.zoho.eu/privacy.html

14.6 We will delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. Inquiries from customers who have a customer account are stored permanently and for deletion we refer to the details of the customer account. Furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

§ 15
Data deletion and storage period

15.1 The personal data of the data subject will generally be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to apply.

15.2 Storage may also be made if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU ordinances, laws or other regulations to which the responsible party is subject.

15.3 The data shall also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to further store the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

§ 16
Your rights

16.1 If personal data is processed about you, you are a data subject in the sense of the DSGVO and you are entitled to the following rights in particular

16.2 Right to information

a) You may request confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed by us. If such processing has taken place, you may request information from the data controller on the following:

(aa) the purposes for which the personal data are processed

(bb) the categories of personal data processed

(cc) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;

(dd) the planned duration of storage of the personal data relating to you or, if it is not possible to give specific details, criteria for determining the duration of storage;

(ee) the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing; and

(ff) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority.

(b) you have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data concerning you are being transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.

16.3 Right of rectification

You have the right to ask the data controller to correct and/or complete the data if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller shall make the correction without delay.

16.4 Right to limit processing

(a) You may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you: if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period of time which allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

(aa) if the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and request instead the restriction of the use of the personal data

(bb) when the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it in order to exercise or defend your rights; or

cc) if you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DPA and it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh your reasons.

(b) if the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may be processed, with the exception of storage, only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State

16.5 Right of cancellation

(a) you may request the controller to delete personal data concerning you without delay and the controller shall be obliged to delete such data without delay if one of the following reasons applies

(aa) the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

bb) you revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a FADP, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

cc) you object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DPA and there are no legitimate grounds for processing that take precedence, or you object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 para. 2 DPA.

(dd) the personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully

(ee) deletion of the personal data concerning you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject.

b) If the data controller has made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 FADP, it shall take reasonable measures to inform data controllers that you, as the data subject, have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or to make copies or replications of these personal data. This shall be done taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs.

c) The right of cancellation shall not apply insofar as the processing is necessary

(aa) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information

(bb) to comply with a legal obligation to do so under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; or

(cc) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

16.6 Right to information

(a) If you have exercised the right to rectify, erase or limit the processing, the controller shall be obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of such rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

(b) they shall have the right to be informed of such recipients by the person responsible.

15.7 Right to data transferability

a) You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data communicated to another controller, without interference from the controller to whom the personal data has been communicated, provided that

aa) the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and

(bb) the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

b) In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

16.8 The right to data transferability does not apply to processing of personal data that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

16.9 Right of objection

a) You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter e or f of the DPA.

(b) The controller shall cease to process personal data relating to you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is carried out for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

16.10 Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to revoke your data protection consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

16.11 Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA.

§ 17
Changes to our data protection declaration

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration from time to time so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration. If you visit our website or use our services again, the current data protection declaration will apply.

Status: 20/08/2020